U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

can hypoxia and dementia in a middle-aged patient be the result of a heart condition? could they be caused by a minor stroke or a drug overdose?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Soren Singel
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
All of the above: All of the above can happen. Full medical workup needed - check for diabetes, heart failure or arrhythmia, hypercoagulable state, pulmonary hypertension, morbid obesity etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a kidney failure. Am I more likely to have a heart attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: There is a higher incidence of heart attacks and strokes in persons with kidney disease.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can lack of oxygen cause hair loss?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: Chronic hypoxia in patients with peripheral vascular disease suffer hair loss on their extremities.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
