A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is there an effective treatment for eye yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience in Ophthalmology
Not likely: Eye yeast infections are very rare. It is not likely you have one.
Answered on Aug 21, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Rash goes away.: If the medicine works, the rash will go away, usually within 10 days. If you have not seen any improvement after three to five days, get seen by a d ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chris Hawley
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Red dots: It is very likely you may have a yeast infection as well. Recommend evaluation by a primary care physician for confirmation.
4
4 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
See a doctor: Genital skin problems are quite common and there are too many possibilities to make even an educated guess. No STD is a likely cause of such a rash, b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Singh
22 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Diflucan (fluconazole): The best treatment is diflucan (fluconazole). One Diflucan (fluconazole) tablet will wipe it out within 24 hours. A really bad yeast infection may req ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month