U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

what is involved in the surgery for carpal tunnel syndrome?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Henley
Hand Surgery 20 years experience
Cut a ligament: Carpal tunnel release surgery involves cutting a tight ligament on the palm side of your wrist, which relieves pressure on the median nerve. Full recovery from surgery may take from two to six weeks. Surgery may be done with a camera and one or two small incisions, or with a larger single incision in the palm. A laser is not used.
Dr. Shawn Hennigan
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Capal tunnel release: Surgery for carpal tunnel involves cutting the transverse carpal ligament to make room for the median nerve. It can be done through an incision at the base of the palm cutting the ligament from above (open), or from below (endoscopic). Risks are different, but results similar. Stitches removed 10-14 days post op. Return to most activities 6 weeks.
Dr. Shawn Hennigan
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Carpal tunnel rel: Surgery for carpal tunnel involves cutting the transverse carpal ligament to make room for the median nerve. It can be done through an incision at the base of the palm cutting the ligament from above (open), or from below (endoscopic). Risks are different, but results similar. Stitches removed 10-14 days post op. Return to most activities 6 weeks.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Video carpal tunnel: Ill do one better here is a link to page with diagrams and a video http://www.Handctr.Com/carpal-tunnel-syndrome-q-a.Html.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Carpal tunnel: Treatment for carpal tunnel can range from conservative to surgical. Antiinflammatory medication, splints to start. Injections in the wrist. Nerve studies and at times surgery. Carpal tunnel release can be done open or endoscopic. A hand surgeon can help but the questions to ask are is there potential damage if i wait and can conservative treament work ., .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How long must I wait to play sports after having surgery for pneumothorax?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
At least a month: Depends what sports you are talking about. I would be careful about serious contact sports ever. You still have a risk of ptx on the other side scuba diving is out as is skydiving. Recreational sports, tennis, baseball, soccer, etc are ok once your incisions have healed.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Might carpal tunnel syndrome ever require surgery?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Hennigan
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Many patients can adequately treat symptoms of cts with simple, non-operative treatment. This might include night splints, nsaids, cortisone injection into carpal canal. If symptoms continue or progress, with incrasinain, weakness, or worsening numbness and tingling, surgery may be required.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from a vitrectomy surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Less floaters: Vitrectomy is performed to remove blood or repair a retinal detachment. These conditions tend to present as floaters and decreased vision. Although the vision may remain blurred for days or weeks after surgery, floaters should be gone and ultimately three vision should be better.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What kind of benefits does surgery abroad have for insurance company?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
Surgery abroad?: Meaning out of the us or area covered by the insurance carrier? If this is the case it is more difficult for claims and payment.
Afghanistan
A member asked:

I have a mild case of atelectasis and I have to go into surgery in 1 week , is it safe?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Talk with 3 doctors: Talking with one's primary care doctor, his surgeon, and anesthesiologist can help decide if the surgery should go ahead or be postponed. If the patient has chronic lung disease, his lung doctor can add an opinion and help improve the lungs before surgery. To operate or not, also depends on the urgency of the surgery. One wants to avoid post-operative atelectasis, which can lead to bad problems.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
