A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

me an my boyfriend got treated for chlamydia but, after treatment my vagina burnt after intercourse , is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wendy Askew
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should be tested: To make sure the infection has resolved, and also - that the antibiotics didn't cause a yeast infection that may have caused vaginal irritation with intercourse.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Oral ABx treat all: Chlamydia is the most common sexually transmitted infection in most countries, & a common cause of infertility. It is always treated with oral an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: give it a few days. where you also treated for Gonorrhea
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need treatment: If you have not been treated for Chlamydia the you need to be treated. Chlamydia can be asymptomatic so you may not know it is there. After treatmen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Levy
Dr. Adam Levy answered
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes you can have gonorrhea and possilby chlamydia too in your throat. I strongly suggest you get treated (both of you) since the treatment is easy and ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month