U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chile
A 20-year-old male asked:

is it always recommendable to remove the wisdom tooth or can i keep them if i do not have any pain or complication asociated?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Wagner
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Can keep: Certainly they are more difficult to clean, for both you and the dental hygienist. But they can be kept, especially if you are not having a problem.
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Removal: Today the standard of care is the removal, we never know what the future holds for our developing teeth. If the teeth are hirizontall impacted theyvdiffentlyvshould be removed. There are other reasons also for removal but an x-ray really need to be seen to evaluate.
Dr. Lon Kessler
Specializes in Dentistry
Position of teeth: Wisdom teeth are usually removed because they are impacted or look like they will not erupt in proper position. Often times there is no pain associated with them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old female asked:

Having pain, pressure and popping sound with large incional hernia. N/v unable to have bm. Is this normal it hasnt hurt before.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Post op complication: If you are having pain, not having any bowel movement and you are sick please get to the closest emergency room if you can. Call 911 if you must. If you are hesitant please page the surgeon on call for your surgeon to make sure that someone can give you exact advice today.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
