A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi, i am 19 years old, my penis has white pores inside. it hurts to touch. i am using a steroid cream. what will? what i have to do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Stop Steroids: Absolutely stop the steroids. This is the worst possible kind of cream to put on this kind of rash. It will only make it worse. Next if it doesn't calm down quickly you need to be seen by a medical professional. From your description I am not sure if you have herpes or if you have the benign sebaceous cysts.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May be...: The pattern of your using steroid anti-fungal cream hints significant recurrent foreskin-related infection/inflammation. If so, circumcision is the ch ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
See derm: You should see your dermatologist for the right answer. You could try amalactin cream.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Donato
24 years experience Urology
Difficult Condition: Lichen planus (LP) of the penis may be asymptomatic, for which it generally doesn't require treatment. However, topical steroids are the drug of choi ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Feinstein
52 years experience Dermatology
Poison ivy: Poison ivy is an allergic contact dermatitis, caused by ivy and certain other plants, like sumac and mango. If you are allergic to these plants, even ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month