U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Worcester, MA
A 25-year-old female asked:

started prenatals a month after my last shot and got my period right away. that was four months ago is the shot out of my system?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Shot of what?: I assume you mean the Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot. If that was the case, then yes, it is out of your system.
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: Sometimes it can take a few months for the effects of the depot Provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot to wear off, but if you started having regular periods, the shot is out of your system.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
