A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does roaccutane (accutane) medication for acne cause birth defects in a child if the father is taking it, not the mother?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohammed Younus
30 years experience Psychiatry
No: It affects only mother takes during pregnancy, not the father, make sure he does not rub it on you by mistake.
Answered on Apr 13, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emil Shakov
16 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Accutane: Is toxic stuff but very effective. However, it takes 6 months off of Accutane before you can undergo other procedures since it can lead to hyper or h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Maybe: Isotretinoin is your best option. A combination of topical rx, a systemic antibiotic, and perhaps spironolactone might get a decent response.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Severe acne?: Accutane is indicated for severe non responsive to other treatments type acne. Of course, you must remain on your secure contraceptive method as Accut ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See a dermatologist: Acne eruptions will vary both in precipitating factors, presentation and treatment. It would be best to discuss your options with a dermatologist fam ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month