U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 34-year-old male asked:

is that healthy taking 80mg pantoprazole plus 40mg famotidine for a long time ?i have losing my weight unintended by about 10 kg , so is cancer signs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
Gastroduodenal ulcer: Not necessarily cancer. Need to get tested for h pylori + peptic ulcer and get on antibiotics for 2 weeks is you have this. Neuroendocrine tumor such as zes is also possible after this much acid suppression for this long. You need an upper endoscopy and internal med/gi eval.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are effective weight-loss exercises for an 11-year-old boy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Saponaro
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Moderate intensity: All children should be engaged in moderate to high intensity exercise for at least 1 hour of every day. Any exercise your 11 year old will participate in regularly is the best for him. Make sure it is something that keeps his heart rate going. While exercise promotes health and helps in weight loss, it is not enough without improved diet. Check out choosemyplate.Gov for nutritional guidance.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
