U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 49-year-old female asked:

intermittent pain at side/under breast became more severe with nausea, dizzy, weak, clammy, excessive tiredness. improved but could it be heart attack ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
SEE MD NOW: Can't tell here. Right sided more likely gallbladder, kidney stone colon, duodenal ulcer, referred gyn pain(ruptured cyst, ectopic pregnancy- yes, even at age 49), other. Left sided or central definitely could be heart related, or kidney, bowel, gyn, etc. See nd now.
Dr. Eric Lehr
Dr. Eric Lehr answered
Thoracic Surgery 24 years experience
It varies: Symptoms of heart attack are classically crushing chest pain that radiates into the jaw and left arm. Other symptoms can include pain under a breast, especially if you have nausea, dizziness, weakness or are clammy or tired. If you have any question whether you may be having a heart attack, you should immediately go to your nearest emergency department.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
