A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how harmful for your health is stage 4 prostate cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sri Sundararaman
27 years experience Radiation Oncology
Depends : Diagnosis with early disease with then progression sometimes means hormone resistant disease needing chemo or targeted therapy. We shouldn't be diagnosing pts upfront with stage IV nowadays with rectal exams & psa & pt education. Denosumab, vaccine therapy are also options. Pace of disease and spread to organs other than bone tend to be more difficult to treat.
Answered on May 20, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Spencer Long
Specializes in Urology
Suggest treatment: Hello Maria, I hope I can be of help. Cancer spread is always serious, but in the case of prostate cancer treatments are available and should be discu ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
30 years experience Radiation Oncology
Gleason scores: When you have a biopsy the tissue is sent to a doctor that looks at the cells and the glands under the microscope. The pathologist grades the cancer w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Unlikely to be PrCa: But could be bph. You would be well served to get a psa, u/a and physical exam. I would not wait for health care exchanges, but you might inquire abou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 75-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Levin
31 years experience Urology
Kegels no change: Kegels will no likely help nor hurt.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month