A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is crest pro-health cpc antigingivitis oral rinse poisonous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience in Dentistry
If ingested : Used properly (as a rinse) it should be safe for humans and less safe for intra-oral bacteria. If ingested it could be considered poisonous depending on the amt. Swallowed. The bottle states "keep out of reach of children under 6 years of age. If more than used for rinsing is accidently swallowed, get medical help or contact a poison control center right away." and " do not swallow".
Answered on Aug 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Go vegan first: The answer depends on the specifics of your story. Was your cholesterol high? Have you had a special lipoprotein analysis done (such a s vap, berkel ... Read More
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Evans Prieston
43 years experience in Pharmacology
Crestor (rosuvastatin): It is generally believed that cholesterol is produced by the body at night. The first drugs in the class (statins) were recommended to be taken with ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Patent wars: "The substance patent protecting CRESTOR (rosuvastatin) expires on 8 January 2016, and the pediatric exclusivity period expires 8 July 2016." This wen ... Read More
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathleen Saradarian
33 years experience in Family Medicine
Rising cholesterol: If you stop crestor, (rosuvastatin) your cholesterol will go back to what it was before you were taking the medication. So it all depends on why you ... Read More
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month