A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a person still bulk up with a broken finger?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
If exercise: Is permitted i assume one could still do exercise and "bulk up" i wouldn't do those infamous one finger pushups pullups or curls though...
Answered on Sep 14, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends : If is crossing a joint obviously not. If it is im inserted from the tip of the finger crossing the distal joint 4 a ext tendon inj as a drop finger, u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes.: This would not change the recommendation to obtain the vaccine.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, if medically: Indicated - you are well within suturing time frame.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sometime it take: Long time to heal, but did you checked out to se if ti is broken, injury to the ligament?
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month