U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it normal to feel achy in the shoulder, back and neck after rib manipulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Malinchak
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Rib manipulation: It might if it was one of the upper ribs which were manipulated. Go see the osteopath who manipulated you for a recheck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

What can be done for debilitating back pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Several things: Start with gentle but regular aerobic exercise (walking, cycling, water exercise). Build up core strength (tummy and back muscles). Eliminate tobacco use. If such simple measures have been ineffective, consult your primary doctor or a spine physician.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What test is used to diagnose thyroid problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Tests: Thyroid tests include two kinds -- function and physical appearance. One does not exclude the other. Lab testing can tell the function and antibody lab tests can tell inflammation. There are also lab tests for certain tumors. Radiology tests can tell the appearance ie nodules, inflammation, cysts, enlargement.
Houston, TX
A 33-year-old male asked:

I have a consistent pain in my lower back on the left side. Hurts the most when changing positions from sitting to standing. Meds don't work. Help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Musculoskeletal: The symptoms are seen most often with a musculoskeletal strain. You may have done something to overwork those muscles recently. Kidney stones can also cause problems as can herniation of the disc in the back. If the symptoms do not improve after several days then you should see your dr. There are many other causes of pain and that should be evaluated if it doesn't resolve.
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
