U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 32-year-old female asked:

on amtrymitline for headaches, hard lump under ear behind jaw for 6 months but doc says no infection. blood tests fine and dentist says teeth ok too?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John DeWolf
Dentistry 40 years experience
Continue diagnosis: Ruling out possible causes is the art of diagnosis. Knowing what it isn't is the pathway to figuring out what it is. No infection means other possibilities need to be considered, for example many people have benign fatty tumors called lipomas that sometimes present this way. Continue with your physician or find one interested in getting to the bottom of your concern for the best result.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
