U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

am i right that it's no issue to split a 1mg capsule of prazosin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Pill splitting: In general we do not split capsules only solid pills.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Are there any side effects of arozyme capsule?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Arozyme: All treatments have side-effects. Some believe that herbal medications and treatments are safer than prescription medications, because herbs are "natural." this is a very common misconception and some herbal supplements do have bad side-effects. I wonder why you want to take arozyme, as there are lots of really good medications which are proven to be both safe and effective?
A 21-year-old member asked:

If u have a capsule and u open it and get wats in the capsule but don't take the capsule, do it still work?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Breen
Dr. Christopher Breen answered
General Practice 9 years experience
Yes: The material inside the capsule is the active medication. I wouldn't recommend this however, because generally the capsule is there to keep the medication from being released all at once or to protect it until it reaches the portion of the GI tract that it is supposed to be released at. Dp-if time released, don't do this. If not, it is usually okay. Often sprinkle some on food for ease of taking.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it a good or bad idea to take a fat burner capsule?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Titus Duncan
Bariatrics 43 years experience
Not too good: Most claims of fat burners are just that, empty claims. Most of us would like such quick fixes but unfortunately there's not much evidence that this type of pill works at all.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it bad to swallow only the powder in a capsule?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Lieblick
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 21 years experience
Typically no: The capsule is just a carrier (gelatin) to make consuming the drug easier. If you have questions about a specific drug your pharmacist is an excellent resource.
A member asked:

I was detected to have chronic lacunar infract in the genu of the left internal capsule. Please advise what it is, if fatal and what to do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Do not stress: Lacunar infact is a small hole found on imaging of the brain. Internal capsule is a bundle of fibers that carry motor information to the body. The genu is a bend in the fibers that looks like a knee. These findings may be of significance if you are hypertensive, diabetic, or other risk for stroke. If you are healthy, it may be of no significance. It has been there a long time (chronic).

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 6, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
