U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norcross, GA
A 52-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosis with pleural effusion secondary to sle. up to now it has just been painful and sob. but now i sound hoarse w cough. is this good or bad?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Not good: Obviously, progression of symptoms is not a good sign. Without an examination, it is impossible to know what is causing this new symptom. You need to see your doctor.
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
See below: You may have increasing fluid or an infection. Contact your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
