A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

bicep/wrist pain, tingling elbow/fingers what causes this? electrolytes ok, neck mri neg, xray of arm neg. dont know what else to do.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
Look to shoulder: Pain fr. Biceps (anterior shoulder) to wrist implicates cervical spine/shoulder. With nl MRI cervical spinal root impingement doubtful. Carpal & cubital (elbow) tunnel nerve impingements don't arouse shoulder pain. Elbow/hand parasthesias (tingling) common with brachial plexus neural impingement by mass (imaging ruled out) or thoracic outlet syndrome. See physiatrist or osteopath to diagnose.
Answered on Jun 19, 2016
2
2 comments
3
3 thanks
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
Unfortunately, the test that Neurologist seem to rely on to "diagnose" the type of disorder being discussed here are the electrodiagnostic studies of EMG and NCT.  I have read numerous consultation reports wherein Neurologists have relied on these reports to opine what the disorder "is not".  These studies are effective at discerning what tissue disorder is occurring, but ineffective at determining what it is not.  As I understand it, these studies can discover neural tracts wherein nerves cell death has occurred.  The problem is that a good portion of painful soft tissue injuries contain biomechanical processes in which neural tracts are intermittently impinged but not injured to the point of cell death.  Sciatica is one example of this dynamic.  Therefore, opinions that chronic pain symptoms are factitious or exaggerated based on negative Electrodiagnostic studies are irrelevant.  I have observed the furtherance of several diagnostic work-ups impeded by Neurologists' opinions that the patients' pain complaints were factitious based on negative electrodiagnostic studies.  In my opinion. 
Aug 1, 2013
Dr. John Michalski
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Could be DO or MD in the fields of orthopedics, neurology, or physiatry. There is significant overlap on this one.
Aug 1, 2013
Dr. Barry Callahan
31 years experience Hand Surgery
EMG/NCV: I would definitely recommend an emg/ncv. Your symptoms definitely sound neurogenic and there are a number of peripheral nerve compression syndromes that occur in the upper extremity. Hope this helps:).
Answered on Mar 14, 2018
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randolph Rosarion
28 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
It could be due to a: several conditions like De Quervain's tenosynovitis which is a painful inflammation of the tendons on the thumb side of the wrist, carpal tunnel synd ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cary Rose
Dr. Cary Rose answered
Specializes in Cardiology
Not cardiac....: This is very unlikely to be cardiac. It is more likely to be neuorlogic (for example, the brachial plexus) or musculoskeletal.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
39 years experience Family Medicine
You forgot about: Your wrist. That is probably the most common cause of finger tingling. Especially carpal tunnel syndrome. Get an exam by a doctor and s/he may well b ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Mass
46 years experience Hand Surgery
Exercise ; injection: Conservative treatment includes pt, steroid injections and antiinflamatories.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month