A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

day 11 and doctor has given me the hcg trigger shot today as i have a 18mm folicle and also a 13mm folicle will both of them b mature will the 13 grow?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Possible: But probably not; follicles less than 14 mm rarely (but not "never") contribute.
Answered on Aug 3, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Very low risk: Nothing has a zero risk, but this would be a very low-risk plan of action. It might be a bit more conventional or appropriate to use micronized proges ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Consider specialist: AVF? Not sure what that refers to... Clomid (clomiphene) does not work for everyone. Remember that on a per month basis, releasing one egg, that yo ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask: That is not a standard way of doing things so you will need to ask the doctor who is treating you to clarify your plan of care.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uncertain: There is no real reason to think that either of the two things that you mention would occur. If you have regular periods you will likely have one nea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month