U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carrollton, GA
A 23-year-old male asked:

with congestive heart failure or coronary ischemia would the oxygen saturation shown on the monitor at hospitals drop?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joshua Liberman
Cardiology 21 years experience
Possibly: With severe or "decompensated" congestive heart failure, the oxygen saturation is frequently low due to the pint of water in the lungs. As this condition is treated, the oxygen level will improve. For ischemia, it would be very unc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 52-year-old member asked:

What are the treatments for heart-related birth defects?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
If a treatment is...: ...Needed at all, it is usually, sooner or later, surgical. An interim treatment with medication such as diuretics may be needed before surgery.
A member asked:

Are heart murmurs classified as birth defects?

13 doctor answers35 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: Murmurs that are not caused by an abnormality are common. They are called "functional murmurs", and are of no concern whatsoever.
Dr. Michael Moran
Cardiology 33 years experience
Depends, murmur due to a Bicuspid Aortic Valve, a Ventriculoseptal Defect (VSD), a patent Ductus Arteriosus, or others can have serious implications. You need to specify what the Murmur is due to, while it could be just a functional murmur, others may require further treatment.
Sep 14, 2013
A 51-year-old member asked:

Are heart valve abnormalities classified as birth defects?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: If the valvular abnormalities are present from birth, then they are birth defects.
Altus, OK
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have sternal chest pain and cxr showed increased lung markings in the base of my lungs. I was sent home to folliw up. Is this serious? Cardiac labs were normal.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Probably not: I presume you we're seen in er. Increased lung markings at the base of lung is probably nothing. I think you should be worried. Anyway you will be going to your doctor, he will be in a better position to help you.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills cause or help heart problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
