U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 61-year-old female asked:

Cipro (ciprofloxacin) 6 m0s ago just finished 10 days on levaquin, now achilles tendon problem will any other area be affected?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kay
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 42 years experience
Shoulder and knee: The quinolone antibiotics are associated with tendonopathies, degeneration, that may lead to frank rupture of the rotator cuff(shoulder), or infra patellar tendon(knee) as well as the achilles tendon. Please see your orthopedist s for consultation.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
39 years experience
Possible: These type of antibiotics can cause tendon damage so yes it could happen elsewhere but effects a weight bearing tendon more. Get it checked.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
