U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

what to do if i take 12.5 mg of atenolol for bp. is it fine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Atenolol: 12.5mg is a small dose. If its working its fine, if not there is lots of room for increase.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is atenolol good for palpitations?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Milunski
Cardiology 37 years experience
Palpitations: It depends on the cause of the palpitations.
CA
A 51-year-old member asked:

What indicates toxemia? Bp high number, low number, or is it just a change from previous?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Many factors: Toxemia also known as preeclampsia is measured with elevation in blood pressure and protein in your urine. To qualify, you will need elevation in BP > 140/90 with a certain amount of protein in your urine. Furthermore, you may have additional symptoms associated with your elevated BP such as persistant headache, abnormal lung/liver function or platelet number that may qualify you for severe state.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

A relative of mine has had a BP reading of 250/150 and is concerned about heart. Does anyone know about this?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Seek help now: This is an unaccepable blood pressure. The patient should be taken to the er immediately.
CO
A 58-year-old member asked:

What is the fastest way to loweer my BP I am having brain surgery soon?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodney Samaan
Cardiology 18 years experience
Medicine: Weight loss, exercise, and low salt diet may help.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Which is more affected by weight gain-- upper or lower BP number?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Either or both: Either can go up w/ wt gain; both values are important. Maintaining a healthy body wt, not necessarily "ideal body weight" can improve bp, blood sugar, lipids, and other factors. Remember healthy weight is a range, that gets you out of medical trouble. Be active; don't smoke; drink in moderation, if you must; get rest; have fun; versatile, diet, emphasizing lean, unprocessed and non meat sources.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
