U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oman
A 30-year-old male asked:

for stage fright, if you take atenolol 12.5 mg too often (for ex once daily), is it possible that it becomes less effective after 6months/1year?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Beta blocker: after chronic beta blocker use a need to increase the dose is not unusual


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

My doctors put me on atenolol, but I still have pvcs daily. What can I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Live with it: We used to try to treat pvc's in many patients until studies showed they are pretty benign. The medicines we used to use have a lot of side effects so the treatment is worse than the problem. You could try avoiding things that could make your pvc's worse such as alcohol, caffeine, and certain medicines such as nose drops. Hang in there, the pvc"s frequently just go away. ".
A 41-year-old member asked:

Are you supposed to take atenolol twice daily or once?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Atenolol: Atenolol can be taken either once or twice a day depending on the situation. You should discuss the best regime for you with the doctor that prescribed your medication.
Lehigh Acres, FL
A 27-year-old male asked:

I'm almost certain atenolol is causing my PVCS. I take 25mg daily. The PVCS started after taking it. Can this be possible?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Chapman
Cardiology 41 years experience
Possible: Although a beta blocker like atenolol usually decreases PVCs, if the med causes excessive slowing of the heart, PVCs may be your heart's way of increasing your pulse rate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
