U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brockton, MA
A 28-year-old male asked:

Can you take meclizine with celexa (citalopram) to ease nausea? started 10mg celexa (citalopram) yesterday.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Celexa (citalopram): Yes u can. Let your doctor know of all & any add-on medications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Other options: Agree w dr. Ali. You can talk to your physician about a split dose. Taking probiotics is excellent for stopping GI upset associated with taking selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (ssri's). Ginger tea or ginger ale will also help to relieve nausea without possible side effects from an additional medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
