U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Great Britain
A 21-year-old female asked:

i'm 27 weeks & 3 days pregnant my midwife said iv extra fluid then i should have will this cause any harm to my baby?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 21 years experience
Detailed Ultrasound: You should have a detailed ultrasound to evaluate the baby. Extra fluid won't harm your baby but it is important to try to figure out the cause. Sometimes diabetes in pregnancy can cause this. Sometimes a fetus with a problem that causes difficulty swallowing (cleft lip, muscular problem, blockage in the esophagus) can be involved. If those things are ruled out you just need close monitoring.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
