U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 23-year-old male asked:

Should i be worried bout toxic mega colon or other things if i'm on treatment for c. diff. or will treatment resolve any issues that could havhappened?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 33 years experience
Outpatient: If you are not in a hospital, your risk for toxic megacolon is low while on antibiotics for c. Diff colitis. Fulminant c. Diff with toxic megacolon is life threatening, requires hospital admission, urgent surgical intervention as well as medical care and antibiotics.

Related questions

A member asked:
What kind of pills or treatment can somebody get for colon cancer?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
Options for severe colon pain treatment (no cancer or other disease)?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
What are the treatment options for colon cancer.Is it fully treated.Thanks?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Colon polyps. How long does it take for them to grow and what is the treatment?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jul 29, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
