U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old female asked:

I am tapering off ativan (lorazepam) as i only require it as needed now but its very hard. i'm on 1 mg daily, is it ok to just drop to .5 mg for a week then none?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Ativan (lorazepam): I complement u on having gone that far and hanging on. Further tapering is possible over next few weeks if cut down by half the daily dose every 3 days. Work closely with your doctor on tapering. Good job.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
