A member asked:

Is it okay that i didn't taper off ativan (lorazepam) 1 mg/day? was on it for 2 weeks, having insomnia, tremors and anxiety. my doctor didn't mention tapering.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Krishna Kumar answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Ativan (lorazepam) is a medication for Anxiety. Insomnia, tremors and anxiety are not common side effects. Let Wise Woman within you Reflect: • Day by day in last 2 weeks, whether you had these symptoms • New Stressors-Relationships, separation, school, work, • Peer pressure to use Alcohol or Drugs in your life • See Psychiatrist for ? Diagnosis ? Decrease dose of Ativan (lorazepam) ? Therapy ? Relaxation

Answered May 15, 2016

1.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...