U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 54-year-old member asked:

should you have bad sweats several weeks or months after three snyope episodes two with injury one without?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Greco
Dr. Allison Grecoanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
No, see doc!: Did you get sweaty before your other episodes of syncope? Was the cause of the episodes ever identified? Sweating, dizziness, or tunnel vision can indicate low blood sugar, low blood pressure, or other causes of syncope. Let your doctor know that you are experiencing these symptoms to help him or her identify exactly what's going on. Get an evaluation before you have a serious injury.
Dr. Ryan Cooley
Cardiology 29 years experience
No: Your symptoms may or may not be related. In other words, the same or different causally background. For example, days autonomic can cause both. My advise is see someone that can determine the cause of your fainting and then you might have a better idea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What kind of injuries might allow tetanus to enter the body?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Any broken skin: Tetanus spores require only access to an open wound (cut or puncture)to begin the process of growth and elaboration of the toxin of tetanus. The nastier and dirtier the wound, the more likely you are to find tetanus a factor. As long as the skin is not broken, concern is minimal.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Is carpal tunnel syndrome (cts) considered a "work-related" injury

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Sometimes: Carpal tunnel happens in individuals who are predisposed to having excessive pressure on their median nerves at the wrist by virtue of their wrist anatomy i.E smaller or larger carpal tunnel, sensitive nerve. On top of that predisposition, overuse of the wrist and specifically flexing/extension will bring on symptoms. While work can certainly contribute so can any other use if the hand and wrist.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for a rib injury to cause pericarditis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Yes but rarely: Blunt trauma to the chest, with or without rib injuries, is a recognized but rare cause of pericarditis.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is micturital syncope?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Vagus Nerve: In order to emply one's bladder, one has to tighten up the abdominal muscles to increase the pressure surrounding the bladder. This process results in increased stimulation of the vagus nerve or tenth cranial nerve, which incidentally slows the heart rate. Sudden drops in the heart rate and blood pressure then cause susceptible people to pass out or have syncope.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What are some common college cheerleading injuries?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Extremity injuries: Cheerleading is physical and with the acrobatics performed extremity injuries are the most common. However although not as common I do see a reasonable amont of head trauma and neck injuries. Especially in cheerleaders doing pyramids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2012

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
