U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Littleton, CO
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can a small nonenhancing right middle third falx meningioma be the likely cause of symptoms: left side asthenia, cognitive problems, no headaches.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Ask your doctor: I would think that a growth in the brain could cause many subtle issues. Your best answer will come from your doc or a neurosurgeon. Please get the question answered.
Dr. Bikash Bose
Dr. Bikash Bose commented
Neurosurgery 46 years experience
Probably not.Unless the tumor is large enough to cause pressure on the adjacent brain tissue it would not cause these symptoms .
Jul 21, 2013
Dr. Donald McCarren
Neurology 37 years experience
More info needed: Left-sided asthenia is vague. Cognitive problems are a global issue. I agree with dr. Bose that it's unlikely to be responsible for those symptoms. Meningiomas can be incidental and along the falx, which is a midline structure, are unlikely to cause neurologic problems unless it becomes large enough to cause mass effect. I hope this helps.
Last updated May 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
