A member asked:

Should ozurdex be used if patient has ectopic lens and pupil?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Amin Ashrafzadeh answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Complex: Clearly ozordex is recommended for a very complex case. The details are essential and best explored with your ophthalmology team. The retinal doc will do the implant, but your regular ophthalmologist or glaucoma specialist need to keep a close eye on your eye pressure!

Answered 7/31/2013

5k views

Thank
Dr. Mark Pyfer answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Yes if necessary: Sounds like trauma or congenital condition like microspherophakia or Marfan's syndrome as a cause of the dislocated lens (ecropia lentis). Ozurdex is a steroid implant injected into the vitreous cavity for chronic uveitis. Careful surgery by a retinal specialist should prevent a complication like hitting the lens with the needle. If you are concerned seek a second opinion.

Answered 2/18/2015

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Did having 3 previous c-sections cause me to get an ectopic pregnancy ?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Could having previous c-sections cause me now to have a ectopic pregnancy ?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

When do ectopic symptoms start showing?

A doctor has provided 1 answer