A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how can i treat my toe fungi infection? i tried an over-the-counter treatment but it didn't work, and now my toe nail has come off?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Zuckman
41 years experience Podiatry
Terbinafine: Oral terbinafine is the most reliable treatment for toenail fungus. It requires a prescription and most drs.Will do some blood work. It still leaves a lot to be desired and toenail fungus has a fairly high recurrence rate.
Answered on Nov 10, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
Keep in mind...: The fda has recently come out with a blanket statement that toenail fungus can not be cured. It is managed by a number of modalities, but it can always come back in the future. Topical medications (formula 3), laser therapy, surgical removal, homeopathic applications (tea tree oil). Talk to a podiatrist for what will be best and most effective for you.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Jill Summerfield
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes, : Yes, toenail fungus is caused by the same type of fungus as athlete's foot so treating your skin infection is important to prevent spread to your nail ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Erner
44 years experience Bariatrics
Toenail fungus Rxs: Toenail fungus ( onchymycoses) can be treated by topical therapy, anti-fungal antibiotics or laser therapy. I would have the toenails examined to dete ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Drugs: Usually onychomycosis persists life long unless treated with an effective anti-fungal agent such as terbinafine or itraconazole which have replaced th ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hirenkumar Italia
13 years experience Urgent Care
Laser Tx: Yes it is actually promising and effective. You can try it. Check the options before you go as few clinics offer at reduced price.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month