A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've made regular visits to my doctor for about a year to get a wart sprayed with liquid nitrogen, but it's still not going away. what can i do now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Need reason: Warts caused by hpv virus , usually in majority disappear on their own, some will resists , aso depends on ovation. Anal condyloma ( warts ) are difficult to eradicate in single sitting. Speak to your doctor why it is taking so much time, and you will get answer , or may try other alternative methods
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
Why is there: A problem? Did they not go away? Did the skin get burned?
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
36 years experience Podiatry
Many things...: You can use the liquid nitrogen again, liquid nitrous oxide (this is what i like to use), topical acids, dermal scraping. You can also try oral cimet ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Just local care: Just wait , in couple of wks, warts are gone normal skin around will heal with minims scar, speak to your doctor and take him to follow up visit.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Warts: Left alone, most warts will eventually go away. It takes six months to two years for the body to fight off the virus. If a wart isn't causing any prob ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month