A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could there be a problem if i am having vaginal discharge years after a hysterectomy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You could have a vaginal infection that has nothing to do with a hysterectomy. See your doctor for culture and evaluation.
Answered on Feb 19, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginitis: can be persistent, likely bacterial. Testing and treatment with your doctor would helpful.
A female asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
You : You should definitely see your doctor for an exam. Any vaginal bleeding after a full recovery from a hysterectomy is not normal and should be evaluat ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get and exam...: A "Partial Hysterectomy" can mean different things to different people. It can mean you had the uterus removed but not the cervix. Or it can mean ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kimberly Morse
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your doctor: The blood may be due to an infection or a lesion in your vagina. You should see your doctor.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month