A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does the dermapen skin care procedure really work for scars and stretch marks? how many procedures does it take to see results?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Sudy
26 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Perhaps: While i don't have personal experience, there is evidence that mild "dermal wounding" such as is achieved with the dermapen products can stimulate a mild amount of collagen production. It does take several treatments and the change is likely minimal. Also, as the skin continues to age, the change is not permanent.
Answered on Jan 15, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Alexander Blinski
14 years experience Family Medicine
I have had great results with microneedle treatment for scars. Depending on the type of scar. The scar resolution can be permanent in my opinion. Multiple treatments are needed and results do take a long time (Typically 2.5-6months after your last treatment). I do not anticipate removing scars, just improving them by 30-70%
Jan 15, 2015
Dr. Alexander Blinski
14 years experience Family Medicine
Collagen Induction: Dermapen and similar automated microneedling devices are a new and very safe way to help with your issues. They do work to a point. I do not believe they are as effective as lase (although they are marketed that way). I tell my patients that 40% reduction in scar/stretch marks can be expected with 5 treatments over a 5-8 month period. Very safe and reasonable, most docs will even throw in a facial
Answered on Aug 16, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Kevin Carr
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes...: Stretch marks are a form of scarring. When the skin stretches, the dermis tears and becomes discolored. Dermapen is able to reduce the appearance of stretch marks through collagen induction with tiny micro needles stamping into the epidermis and dermis to stimulate collagen production which repairs the damaged cells and grows healthier appearing skin. 3-5 treatments are optimal for stretch marks.
Answered on Feb 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sonia Badreshia-Bansal
18 years experience Dermatology
Scar: Sunblock spf 30 with zinc oxide is the most important. Some lasers and peels may also be effective to diminish scars.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Realistic goals: Nothing will make your skin "glow". If you have particular scars, a dermatologist or plastic surgeon might be able to help. If you try to alter your s ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Ask the Dr: Only a personal consultation can answer this question. Depends on the size and type of "mole". Depends on the type of skin. Depends on the skill and ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
This maybe: Please see a dermatologist to evaluate what is going on so you can get the correct treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month