A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

26 y/o 2 natural vaginal births, >2hrs of labor, 3rd was csection due to baby being 4wks past due. transverse incision. should i think about a vbac?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: This is a question better answered by your ob.Hopefully, s/he would know if there were any findings on your last delivery that might suggest problems with a vbac. Most women in good health with prior successful vaginal deliveries can successfully deliver vbac.
Answered on Jul 17, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Vaginal delivery: Some women who have had a low transverse or low flap c-section can try to have a vaginal delivery with the next child. This is called vaginal birth a ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
VBAC options: Here in the USA VBAC options are available but limited by the willingness of OB MD's to monitor in the hospital facility a laboring patient for uteri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : But on the other hand if you go for normal labor ,due to reason of your previous c-section you may have chance of less than 1 percent rupture of uteru ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Hard to say: Your obstetrician is the best to assess whether your pelvis is appropriate to try again. Generally, vbac is discouraged, as after the uterus has been ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month