A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

for what length of time is it safe to continue taking sam e?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
SAMe: I would not recommend taking it along with prozac, (fluoxetine) due to additive effects on serotonin, unless your prescribing doctor recommended otherwise.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely okay: The concern is toxic shock syndrome. A very rare occurrence that can happen if you leave a tampon in too long and it causes an infection. Surveys of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Not wise to wait: If you have a clot it should be taken care of as soon as possible. Depending on where it is it can travel to the lungs or brain or other vital organs ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leonard Lado
31 years experience Psychiatry
Postpartum depressio: This can start as early as 6 weeks to as late as 6 months. In a study by robertson et al 2003 they found that the strongest predictors of postpartum d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Propranalol: this combination of drugs should not cause any problem


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month