U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty a very common procedure?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Malinchak
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Angioplasty: Yes, it is a common procedure in the cardiology field.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Millions done every year.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A member asked:

How long does the percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty take?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 40 years experience
Until done.: The time varies by the ease of vascular access, the quality of the vessels, the lenght and diameter of the lesion and until revascularization goal is accomplished. This may take a few minutes to several hours. Talk to your cardiologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:

Is there any pain involved in a percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
A little: There is some discomfort in the location where the catheter is inserted (groin, arm, or wrist), but the skin is locally anesthetized to minimize this. There is discomfort when the dilating balloon is inflated, but you are sedated to minimize this and it's always <60 seconds. Otherwise, it doesn't hurt. Most people who have been through it will tell you it's really not bad.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is the percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty a risky thing to do?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hoffer
Cardiology 53 years experience
In good hands, no: Ptca has become very routine, and is now routinely done in centers without cardiac suregry back-up as was formerly recommended. However, like any complex procedure, results are much better in the hands of experienced cardiologists working at high-volume centers.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
I totally agree!
Mar 2, 2012
A member asked:

Does it hurt to get a percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty done?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Not usually: A ptca, the procedure where a baloon is inserted in an artery to dilate it is done with anesthesia so during the procedure itself, pain should be almost non-existent, but certainly possible. After the procedure, the majority of patients have some pain, but it is tolerable and/or treatable. Persistent pain should always be evaluated by the trearting physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
Do I have to bring someone along, or can I drive after the coronary angioplasty?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Under what circumstances would the doctor not perform coronary angioplasty?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
How effective is angioplasty for treating coronary artery disease (CAD)?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
What is coronary angioplasty?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
