U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clovis, NM
A 35-year-old female asked:

Overmedicated on levo got new numbers .8 t4 .863 tsh with t4 lower end of range will i still have heart papls on levo nd tropol xl?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Your numbers: Are now normal and your symptoms should have resolved even without toprol (metoprolol). If you use brand name T4 replacement, it is more reliable than generic and generally leads to more stable and consistent lab values.
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
