A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can the ilioinguinal nerve and genital branch of genitofemoral nerve be evaluated by mri for any problems?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Reeves
29 years experience Neurology
Not really: The nerves are typically too small to see on mri. Still, we sometimes do an MRI of the pelvis to ensure there aren't any masses or other problems that could be affecting the nerves there.
Answered on Dec 27, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: Why do you raise this Q? Any concern after a surgery should be evaluated with detailed history to specify the features of symptoms with clear sequence of events + properly physical exam so to define what you felt & concerned after surgery is related with surgery itself or just lingering effect of healing process. For possible injury to nerve, all imaging studies are useless. So, faithfully work...
Answered on Dec 31, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Garrett
39 years experience Radiology
Dr K is absolutely right (again) from a clinical perspective. But, to answer the question literally, any nerve with a name can be seen on MRI provided you know exactly where to look and can control body motion. MRI has theoretical resolution to the atomic level. In fact we do measure some atoms in tissue. Realize though that much of really fancy radiology is counting angels on pins, though.
Dec 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Nothing: Genital branch supply cremastor muscle of the cord that moves testis , it is part of specimen along with cord and testicle So it is supposed to be r ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ardavan Akhavan
13 years experience Pediatric Urology
Not typically: Not typically. The ilioinguinal nerve can sometimes be injured during the repair, which would cause numbness to the scrotum and inner thigh skin.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Derron Wilson
24 years experience Pain Management
Location: Both nerves have predictable locations that they supply sensation that typically can be determined by a history and physical.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
May not : If the radiologist has enough clinical information he or she may find some contributing finding on the mri. The diagnosis for ilioinguinal and iliohyp ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month