U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aurora, IL
A 22-year-old female asked:

i think i'm having thrush and a yeast infection at the same time, what could be the cause? i've made no changes to diet and not on any antibiotics.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Same thing: Thrush is a yeast infection - just of your mouth/mucous membranes. While use of antibiotics is one risk factor, many things can cause yeast to be over-abundant. We all have a mix of yeast and bacteria on our skin and mucous membranes. If this balance get changed for any reason - illness, stress, use of too much antibacterial cleaners - the yeast can take over. Get treatment for what you have.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:


6 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can herpes simplex virus 2 infection of a new born during birth cause encephalitis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: Meningoencephalitis, inflammation of brain and its coverings, is one of three forms of herpes infection in newborns which often result in poor neurologic outcome even with aggressive treatment.
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
