A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is the inability to focus on sounds a possible symptom of autism?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Mease
48 years experience Pediatrics
Development: Usually the problem with autistic children is an over sensitivity to sounds. But there are many features necessary to diagnose autism. If you are concerned see your pediatrician and discuss. There are many good screening tools he/she can do such as q-chat plus a complete history and physical assessment.
Answered on Mar 31, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
Hearing: I agree with dr mease. But also make sure the child's hearing is normal!
Answered on Jan 2, 2015
Dr. Kathryn Akin
37 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Could be?: Persons with autism spectrum disorder often have hypersensitivity to loud noises. They can have other sensory problems that could also cause hypo-sensitivity to noises. This child should have their hearing checked by a qualified audiologist. If hearing is normal, sensory issues can often be helped by a qualified pediatric occupational therapist.
Answered on Jul 22, 2013
Dr. William Singer
51 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Get hearing tested: Difficulty focusing on sounds is not necessarily a sign of autism. Before considering that diagnosis, have a thorough hearing evaluation done.
Answered on Jul 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Why do you care?: This question will lead nowhere. High functioning autism is a continuum and since there's no magic pill to make it go away, there's not much point in ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
34 years experience Child Psychiatry
Yes: To get any diagnosis, by defination there needs to be some level of functional impairment. However, many people with autism spectrum disorders can ge ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Edwards
27 years experience Pediatrics
Tics: Hi your age is listed as 33. I wonder if you are asking about a child (?) it is fairly common for people with pdd to have some tics (habit movemen ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shamshad Haroon
26 years experience Psychiatry
Tic disorder: It is called verbal tic, very common with Dopamine dysregulatoon and responds to any atypical which suits u , ask your psychiatrist to give u a trial ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month