U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 25-year-old female asked:

I was told i have a heart shaped uterus instead of pear. will that cause any problems if i want to have a baby ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Recommend : A discussion with your gynecologist...It can significantly complicate pregnancy in some cases depending on severity.
Dr. Nurit Winkler
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
Depends: If you have a true "heart shape uterus" also called "arcuate" then there is no increase risk. If you have a small septum in the uterus it can increase the risk of miscarriage.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
