A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

What are the chances of getting pregnant with pcos of less than 1mm size? How useful myoinositol is ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
These are tiny cysts: Which should not affect your chances of conceiving. Myoinositol, a vitamin b supplement may help promote conception in patients with pcos but no guarantees & the exact mechanism is unknown. http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-299-inositol.aspx?activeingredientid=299&activeingredientname=inositol.
Answered on Jan 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Cysts not PCOS: Every woman has cysts in her ovary, as part of a natural process of egg maturation. Pcos is a metabolic disease characterized by Insulin resistance. I ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leto Quarles
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Can be difficult: Pcos & metabolic syndrome can both decrease fertility, but this varies a lot from one woman to the next. I certainly wouldn't rely on these diagnoses ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience in Family Medicine
There is always a : Chance. A physician friend just told me an ancedotal story about a women with pcos, who had not gotten pregnant for 6 years, who was averaging 100 da ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Why not: Please keep a close follow with experts in gynecology/fertility medicine, obstetrics and rheumatology, good luck
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month