U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Could you tell me if there is dried blood on my desk at school could i catch the hiv virus or aids virus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Low risk: If the blood is from an infected person and it gains entry into a sore on your skin or mucus membrane you could acquire the infection, but the risk is low. Please inform the authorities so that the spot may be neutralized.
Dr. Michael Miller
Wound care 36 years experience
Wimpy Virus: It is important to remember that viruses like hepc, HIV and others are strings of proteins that are connected by very weak bonds. They require many things to stay active and need living cells to reproduce and survive. Unless that gross blood, mucous or some other organic substance got into your mouth, anus, vagina or open wound, the odds are very unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
