A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

a ascending colon polyp worse then anywhere else in the colon.how can i prevent more. high grade removed in may, surgically. when do i need next scope?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Not sure of your : Question but a precancerous polyp regardless of the location in the colon is concern for futue polyp/cancer development especially if high grade dysplasia was present. Follow your surgeon's or GI doctors advice on follow up colonoscopy, but i usually recommend a colonoscopy 1 year after surgery.
Answered on Mar 2, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
May spread: depending on nature of polyps, inflammatory or early malignant, surgery may be needed if recurrent lesion noted. Endoscopy effective if stalk of poly ... Read More
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cathleen London
25 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: That is a lot of polyps! probably concerned about the integrity of your colon if they have to remove too much tissue or the possibility of cancer.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
No evidence : It might increase your dividend payments if you can convince your friends to buy stock in the company that's selling it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month