U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 25-year-old female asked:

Does pcos causr pain during ovulation. what is the rate of ovulation for myoinositol medication. pcos size is less than 1mm?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
I think not: Pcos is an unusual cause of pelvic pain. Myoinositol has no known effect on ovulation, whatsoever. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 43 years experience
All women have: Small cysts in their ovaries -- that is not what pcos is. It is a metabolic disorder of Insulin resistance. Metformin is the most common therapy for attempting to reduce Insulin resistance, and can often restore normal menses and even fertility. Myoinositol has been investigated and is sometimes helpful, but not as well researched as metformin. See http://www.Vcuhealth.Org/.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
No PCOS : Does not cause pain. One study published in italy suggests that myoinositol increases the number of eggs that matured during a study of women who were undergoing invitro fertilization and that the quality of the eggs were better. It would be a jump to stretch the results to any woman with pcos and certainly it can't be known at all about rate of ovulation with this compound
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
