U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Worth, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

can you get pregnant if he precums on your pants while dry humping? no ejaculate? got period a couple of days later.read it's possible/freaking out?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Female Anatomy: Nope. This scenario as described is not how females become pregnant. I would hope that at 24 you have learned the basics about your body so that you do not have to 'freak out' or worry needlessly. First you cannot get pregnant that close to your expected period. Second the semen have to be inside of the vagina. Please if you do not want to be pregnant, learn how to avoid this.
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 22 years experience
Probably not...: I would think this scenario would be unlikely to result in pregnancy, but if you want to be sure, i would recommend purchasing and using a home pregnancy test. Good luck!
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Possible, unlikely: Of course it is "possible, " there are sperm in pre-ejaculate. That said, it is extremely unlikely for a swimmer to penetrate through layer(s) of clothing, to vagina, to uterus, to fallopian tube and find your released egg within fertile window (~4-6 days/mo) mid-cycle, so just before period even less likely. If worried, check home pregnancy test for reassurance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

On first day off period, and only pre cum, what is the chance of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
It depends: The only right answer would be a guess. It all depends upon when you ovulate in your cycle. Pre-cum has the same fresh sperm as ejaculation does. Sperm cause pregnancy. If you are ovulating then, then you are at risk of pregnancy. Know when you ovulate!
Brick, NJ
A 24-year-old male asked:

Is it possible to get pregnant off pre cum 1 day after period?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Asking wrong quest: Yes. Pre-cum has sperm in it. You should be asking when does your partner ovulate in her cycle, the days leading up to ovulation are the days pregnancy can occurs.
A 20-year-old female asked:

My boyfriend decided 2 cum inside me 5 times in 3 day, I washed out my insides every time after&I took the pill 3 times, will I still end up pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Possible: Yes it absolutely possible you may be pregnant. The pill is not 100% effective and washing yourself after sex does not help. If you are not ready to become pregnant then your partner should be using a condom.
France
A 23-year-old female asked:

Boyfriend fingered me on the surface on 12th of Sep. He was wearing shorts and he didn't ejaculate. I got a period 6 days later. Can I get Pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Not from that: You can most likely get pregnant the way everyone else does, from sperm entering the vagina. Since no sperm entered you on Sept. 12tht there is on way that incident could have resulted in pregnancy. Also, since you had a period 6 days later you had ovulated about a week earlier and were not fertile on Sept. 12th.
India
A male asked:

I only inserted it for 7 secs!...i peed before and didn't ejaculate...it was her 5th day after period..i didn't even ejaculate in her....pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Very unlikely: That's she's pregnant but it's not impossible. There isn't anyone who can give you reliable statistics about pregnancy rates in this scenario because it's rather uncommon and not well studied.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
