U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can i be running and hitting the gym already after a month of having a laparoscopic oophorectomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Grover
Surgery 27 years experience
YES: Laparoscopic surgery is less traumatic to you so you will be able to get back to aggressive activities sooner than with traditional open surgery. Your surgeon should give you guidelines about when you can resume aggressive activities.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 1, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
