A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will my sperm hurt my pregnant gf baby if ii ejaculate in her whileim currently taking flomax (tamsulosin)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bac Nguyen
23 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: Flomax (tamsulosin) does not affect the quality of sperm, thus should not do harm via the sperm.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
40 years experience Geriatrics
No: The only time when penetration is contraindicated in pregnancy is when patient is having contractions, has a discharge of amniotic fluid or infection or if pt is receiving intravaginally medications. The eyaculation will never reach the baby because the cervix is closed with a special mucus that does not allow it to pass.
Answered on Feb 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
23 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: Flomax (tamsulosin) doe not affect the sperm quality and so i don't think so...
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
Actually doesnt: Alpha blocker drugs used for prostatic enlargement such as Flomax cause what is commonly known as retrograde ejaculation. Semen is still produced but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
44 years experience Family Medicine
Male infertility: Terazosin (hytrin), tamsulosin (flomax) and alfuzosin (uroxatral)--often taken for symptoms of enlarged prostate--can cause.Retrograde ejaculation, in ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
21 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Low risk : Flomax (tamsulosin) is category b, meaning that fetal harm is unlikely. Talk to your doctor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month